ELAND (Boselaphus oreas) is the largest and most valuable member of the antelope family. It is fully equal to the horse in size, standing six feet high at the shoulders, and measuring nine feet from the nose to the root of the taiL In robustness of build it resembles the ox, and forms the type of the bovine subdivision of antelopes. Its neck is thick, and is furnished with a prominent dewlap, fringed with long hair. Except on the ridge of the back the fur is short, and is usually of a reddish fawn colour above and white beneath. Its horns are about 20 inches in length, nearly straight, and in the male are surrounded throughout the greater part of their length with a spiral wreath ; in the female they are more slender, and the spiral ridge is indistinct or absent. The eland is a native of South Africa, where it roams in considerable herds over the open plains, " rejoicing," says a recent traveller, " in the belts of shaded hillocks, and in the isolated groves of Acacia capensis, which, like islands in the ocean, are scattered over many of the stony and gravelly plains of the interior." It is slow in its movements as compared with the other antelopes, and is readily captured, while in disposition it is exceedingly gentle, and thus seems eminently adapted for domestication. It breeds readily in confinement, and herds of elands have already been introduced into various parks in Britain. Its flesh is highly prized as an article of food, resembling beef, it is said, in grain and colour, but being more delicate and better flavoured. The eland is remarkable for the quantity of fat which it takes on, exceeding in this respect all other large game. The carcase of a single individual weighs from 1500 to 2000 lbs. The eland was formerly abundant in the neighbourhood of Cape Town, but is now rarely found within the colony, and should man not succeed meanwhile in domesticating it, there is reason to fear that a valuable source of animal food will be lost to him by the speedy extermination of the eland.